Water Coolers
Spring Water
Drinks & Accessories
The Service
Plumbed Coolers
About Us
Environmental Policy
Privacy Policy
FAQ's
PLEASE CALL
01933 410410




Home Price List Free Trial Delivery Testimonials Contact

The Cooler Company's Privacy Policy




Privacy Notice

At The Cooler Company, we are committed to maintaining the trust and confidence of our visitors to our web site. In particular, we want you to know that The Cooler Company is not in the business of selling, renting or trading email lists with other companies and businesses for marketing purposes. In this Privacy Policy, we’ve provided lots of detailed information on when and why we collect your personal information, how we use it, the limited conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure. Who is collecting the data?
The data is collected by The Cooler Company. The data will never be passed on to third parties.

Types of data we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • Name, job title and organisation
  • Contact information including email address, telephone number, postal address
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers


What do we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping
  • We may use this information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.


Timely Processing

We will not keep personal data longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes for which it was collected. We will take all reasonable steps to destroy, or erase from our systems, all data which is no longer required. Website Cookies

What are cookies?

Like most websites, The Cooler Company website use cookies to collect information. Cookies are small data files which are placed on your computer or other devices (such as smart ‘phones or ‘tablets’) as you browse this website. They are used to ‘remember’ when your computer or device accesses our websites. Cookies are essential for the effective operation of our website and to help you shop with us online. They are also used to tailor the products and services offered and advertised to you,on our website.

Information collected

Some cookies collect information about browsing and purchasing behaviour when you access this website via the same computer or device. This includes information about pages viewed, products purchased and your journey around a website. We do not use cookies to collect or record information on your name, address or other contact details. The Cooler Company can use cookies to monitor your browsing and purchasing behaviour.

How are cookies managed?

The cookies stored on your computer or other device when you access our website are necessary to enable you to a make purchases on our website.

What are cookies used for?

The main purposes for which cookies are used are: -

1. For technical purposes essential to effective operation of our website, particularly in relation to on-line transactions and site navigation.
2. To enable The Cooler Company to collect information about your browsing and shopping patterns, including to monitor the success of campaigns, competitions etc.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.coolercompany.co.uk we use a third-party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Access to your personal information

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you may request details of personal information which we hold about you. You are entitled to view, amend, or delete the personal information that we hold. For a small fee we can send you a copy of the information held on you. Please write to: The Cooler Company, The Warehouse, Knuston Home Farm, Irchester, Northants NN29 7EX or email your request to our data protection officer: Stephen Outhwaite steve@coolercompany.co.uk

If you believe any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please email us as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Changes to this Privacy Notice

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

How to make a complaint

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints please in the first instance contact our Data Protection Officer Stephen Outhwaite on 01933 410410.

If this does not resolve your complaint to your satisfaction, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office on 03031231113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF, England.

© 2009 Cooler Company, Northamptonshire - Office Water Coolers & Water Dispensers